DVCA

VMCU Carnival Update

Thursday, January 17, 2019

As the VMCU Representative Carnival preliminary rounds are drawing to a close I thought it appropriate to wrap up what has been a very successful tournament for our teams.

We have had just on 120 boys and girls proudly represent the DVCA across the last 2 weeks. While the weather has been variable mostly were played in very warm conditions and the players have enjoyed the experience.

Coupled with the 120 players in the VMCU tournaments we have had 27 players also play in the J.G. Craig Shield for Under 15 players, combined with our VMCU Teams we have had over 50 players that have played in turf competitions in the last 2 weeks. This has exposed them to a different style of cricket and also given them a broader cricket experience and grown them as players which in turn will make them better players in our competition.

While results are hard to measure in the carnival we do have our Under 16 Keith Mackay Shield team that has made the Semi Finals and will play this Thursday 17 January at 10.00am at Waterview Reserve in Mernda.

Thank you to all the players, coaches and parents for all their hard work and dedication to the effort over the selection and competition process.

Good luck to the Under 16 boys in their semi final today.

Kevin Marshall

DVCA Junior Cricket Coordinator

Under 18 Phil Arnold Shield: Round 1 DVCA 115 (D Kellett 53) def by North West Metropolitan CA 8/123 (M Hayse 3/26, M Zealley 2/24) Round 2 DVCA 117 (R Lee 33*, D Kellett 31) def by Ferntree Gully & District CA 124 (M Zealley 2/13) Round 3 DVCA 8/142(cc) (B Timewell 39) def by Box Hill Reporter District CA 7/200(cc) (M Hayse 2/41)

Round 4 DVCA 7/154 (B Timewell 42, R Miller 25) def by South East CA 9/196(cc) (R Lee 3/43, W Carpenter 2/29)

Round 5 DVCA 4/110 (R Miller 48*) def Ringwood District CA 108 (J Hansen 4/18, R Gleeson 3/10, C Burton 2/13)

Under 16 Jim Beitzel Shield: Round 1 DVCA 105 (J Drohan 29) def by Western Region Junior CA 4/187(cc) Round 2 DVCA 7/143(cc) (N Sinnett 68*) def by South East CA 6/147 (M Brennan 2/17) Round 3 DVCA 9/139(cc) (S Tung 45) def Ringwood District CA 127 (J Drohan 2/8, B Roberts 2/13, L Pantalone 2/16, M Brennan 2/27)

Round 4 DVCA 2/113 (S Tung 44, N Sinnett 34) def North West Metropolitan CA 9/109(cc) (N Willis 4/12, B Roberts 2/10)

Round 5 DVCA 7/79 (J Drohan 36) def Eastern CA 77 (E Michael 3/4, B Roberts 2/17)

Under 16 Keith Mackay Shield: Round 1 DVCA 5/195(cc) (T Carpenter 54, A Mitris 44, J Boland 28, J Carlyon 28) def Mornington Peninsula CA 133 (L Mills 2/5, T Picton 2/19) Round 2 DVCA 9/105 (R Smith 33) def Yarra Valley CA 104 (J Boland 2/1, A Elward 2/11, J Ladiges-Tucker 2/19) Round 3 v Bye

Round 4 DVCA 107 def by South East CA 3/109

Round 5 DVCA 7/170(cc) (J Carlyon 80, L Mills 46) def North Metro CA 8/144(cc) (A Mitris 2/10,O Irvine 2/22, J Ladiges-Tucker 2/24)

Round 6 DVCA 9/134(cc) (A Mitris 34) def Ferntree Gully & District CA 5/107(cc) (J Boland 2/11, A Mitris 2/17)

SF DVCA v Mornington Peninsula CA at Waterview Reserve 17/01

Under 14 Russell Allen Shield: Round 1 DVCA 5/145(cc) (T Kunelius 28) def by North West Metropolitan CA 7/172 (M Coates 4/21) Round 2 DVCA 70 def by South East CA 185 (T Kunelius 3/12, M Edwards 2/11, M Coates 2/43) Round 3 DVCA 8/88(cc) def by Box Hill Reporter District CA 2/89 (M Pantalone 2/5)

Round 4 DVCA 7/175(cc) (M Edwards 51, M Pantalone 50, M Coates 25*) def by Eastern CA 9/237(cc) (M Pantalone 2/52)

Round 5 DVCA 7/117(cc) (M Pantalone 34) def by Western Region Junior CA 4/200 (M Pantalone 2/45)

Under 14 Des Nolan Cup: Round 1 DVCA 9/134(cc) def by Box Hill Reporter District CA 3/137 Round 2 DVCA 3/89 (K Hart 27*) def Melton Junior CA 9/84(cc) (L Dench 3/16, J Rattray-Wood 2/11) Round 3 DVCA 7/184(cc) (K Keating 33, B O'Connor 28, N Brennan 27, L Dench 25) def Inner South East Cricket 8/181(cc) (L Dench 2/17, Z Mills 2/24)

Round 4 DVCA 72 def by Eastern CA 7/122(cc) (Z Mills 3/19, N Bowler 2/8)

Round 5 DVCA 51 def by North Metro CA 9/177(cc) (R Desai 3/23, L Dench 2/23, Z Mills 2/26)

Under 12 Keith Mitchell Shield: Round 1 DVCA 8/162(cc) (H Ekanayake 36) def by Western Region Junior CA 181 (A Robinson 3/5, J Hempel 2/21) Round 2 DVCA 8/171(cc) (A Simon 56, N Nihill 38) def by Eastern CA 6/190(cc) (W Sinnett 2/18) Round 3 DVCA 88 def by North West Metropolitan CA 5/180(cc)

Round 4 DVCA 77 (A Sharma 38) def by Box Hill Reporter District CA 6/162(cc) (A Sharma 2/7)

Round 5 DVCA 48 def by South East CA 5/142 (G Coates 2/8, W Sinnett 2/13)

Under 12 Josh Browne Plate: Round 1 DVCA 9/95(cc) def by Eastern CA 5/218(cc) (C Bennett 2/40) Round 2 DVCA 7/100 def Ferntree Gully & District CA 94 (C Bennett 2/1, A Raza 2/9, M Musgrove 2/18) Round 3 DVCA 60 def by Western Region Junior CA 7/158(cc) (A Raza 2/6)

Round 4 DVCA 92 def by Box Hill Reporter District CA 6/202(cc) (H Connell 2/23)

Round 5 DVCA 103 (T Boland 50*) def by Melton Junior CA 3/105

Under 14 Julie Savage Shield:

Round 1 DVCA 118 def by South East CA 7/128(cc) (S Ferrara 3/22)

Round 2 DVCA 81 (E John 28) def by Ringwood District CA 7/98(cc)

Round 3 DVCA 5/130(cc) (E John 26) def by Mornington Peninsula CA 198 (E Hallissey 2/6)

Under 12 Claudia Fatone Shield:

Round 1 DVCA 155 def by South East CA 6/210(cc) (M Sekhon 2/14)

Round 2 DVCA 91 def by Ringwood District CA 3/151(cc)

Round 3 DVCA 5/154(cc) (J Davies 28*) def by Mornington Peninsula 2/200(cc)

sponsors-blk
sponsors-cricket-victoria
sponsors-cutting-edge-cricket
sponsors-kookaburra
sponsors-plenty-valley-fm
sponsors-triumph-trophies
Have An Enquiry?

Diamond Valley Cricket Association Inc.

© 2018 Diamond Valley Cricket Association Inc.